CompuGroup Medical
Synchronizing Healthcare

We promote dialog in the healthcare sector and ensure that costs are saved in a meaningful way. Everyone should benefit from medical progress with the help of IT.

Investor Relations
Career
Contact

Data Protection Declaration CGM Applicant Portal

We, CompuGroup Medical SE & Co. KGaA, Maria Trost 21 in 56070 Koblenz (called CGM in the following), are glad about your visit in our applicant portal and your interest in our company. The protection of your personal data is of high priority to us and we want you to feel secure when visiting our portal.

In the following, we will introduce you to our method in the application process and the handling of your data as well as how we use them.

The body responsible pursuant to Art. 4 No. 7 EU GDPR for the data processing operations carried out in the course of your application procedure is our company,

CompuGroup Medical SE & Co. KGaA, Maria Trost 21, 56070 Koblenz, Germany.

If an application procedure relates to positions advertised by a different Group company, CGM processes your applicant data under joint responsibility (Art. 26 EU GDPR) with this Group company.

Scope

This data protection declaration applies to the applicant portals of all CGM companies as well as to all affiliated online services. It does not apply to any existing links to external companies.

Personal data

Personal data are details of personal or material circumstances of a particular or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as your name, address, and your telephone number. Information which is not directly related to your real identity - such as preferred websites or number of users of a page -, are not personal data.

Collection and processing of personal data

When visiting our websites, our web serves routinely and temporarily save the connection data of the requesting computer, the websites you visit with us, the date and the duration of your visit, the recognition data of the used browser and operating system, as well as the website from which you visit us for the purpose of system security. Additional personal data such as your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address will not be collected unless you provide such information voluntarily, i. e. within the scope of the registration, a survey, the execution of an agreement, or an information request.

Please submit your application via the career portal on our company website. If you use the career portal on our company website, your information is collected in a cloud-based processing program provided by Cornerstone OnDemand Limited, 4 Coleman Street, EC2R 5AR London, UK, (hereinafter "Cornerstone").  Cornerstone only provides software and computing capacity and has no other influence on the application process. This is order data processing within the meaning of Art. 28 GDPR. Cornerstone is obliged to ensure the protection of your personal data with technical and organizational measures and by detailed contractual guarantees. As part of the collaboration, Cornerstone may, with the approval of our company, use additional group subcontractors, in particular to generate additional computing power. By using the program, processing your application documents is made considerably easier for our company.

Only CGM employees responsible for the application process have access to the data you have entered.

Your personal data is collected and processed by our company exclusively within the framework of data protection regulations. Your personal data may only be collected, stored, disseminated, or used (data processing, Art. 4 No. 2 EU GDPR) if this is explicitly permitted or ordered by law or if you have given your effective consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 2 a) in connection with Art. 7 EU GDPR). Processing of your personal data is particularly permitted if this is necessary for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship or after the establishment of the employment relationship for its implementation or termination (§ 26 para. 1 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 2 b) EU GDPR). The same applies if data processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller for purposes other than the employment relationship and there is no reason to believe that your legitimate interest as data subject prevails in the exclusion of processing or use (Art. 6 para. 1 sent. 2 f) EU GDPR).

Application process

You will be asked to enter information and documents at different points in the application process. These will only be transmitted or saved if you decide to send your application (including these documents). If you stop the process or if you do not send your application, no data will be transmitted or saved.

Corrections, updates, and deletions

With your e-mail address and password, you have access to your data at any time. Thus, you may correct or update your data in the online portal at any time and without giving reasons. You may withdraw individual applications or delete your complete profile.

Simply call up your electronic profile and make the desired changes. To delete the profile, go to "Options"/"Edit profile," select the field "Deactivate and make my profile anonymous," and click on "Save." Your personal data will be deleted and destroyed at the same time. Our company only retains anonymous data that can no longer be individually assigned.

In addition, a deletion can be initiated by a message to [email protected].

The automatic retention period of this data depends on its purpose.

After the completion of the application process, the data concerned will be stored for six months. If the applicant files legal claims during this period, the retention is extended until the final settlement of the legal claims. Deletion takes place immediately afterwards.

If you have agreed to be considered for other positions and you have not logged in to your online application portal or applied to any further position for a period of 12 months, you will be asked if you wish to continue to use your profile and your data in the portal. Only if you answer with "yes," your data and profile will be retained for another 12 months. In the opposite case or if you do not answer, your profile and your entered data will automatically be deleted after six months.

If country-specific statutory retention periods apply or if data and application documents are still required for the defense against legal claims, these will be retained in accordance with the respective country-specific deadlines.

Use and disclosure of personal data

We use the personal data provided by you solely for the purpose of your application. The data may be used by all companies of the CGM group which advertise the positions you are applying for.

However, if you submit an unsolicited application that does not relate to a specific position, we can consult your application documents as part of recruitment decisions for all relevant positions and will make the applicant data available in automated searches for selected decision-makers. We will regularly delete and destroy your application data after a period of one year from the receipt of your application, but not before a period of six months has elapsed after you or our company has finally rejected all application procedures to which your application documents have been consulted.

A disclosure, sale, or other transfer of your personal data to third parties does not take place.

Information from the group

We at CGM would like to contact you to inform you about further vacancies. If you register in our applicant portal, we will therefore ask you to indicate whether you would like to receive direct job suggestions from us.  If you choose this option, we regard this as consent under the data protection law within the meaning of Art. 7 EU GDPR to the processing procedure described below:

We can then consult your application documents in the context of staffing decisions about other possible positions and will make the applicant data available to selected decision-makers for consultation. In this case you will receive an e-mail from us, the job details can be viewed on your personal profile at any time.

You can revoke your consent at any time. If you have consented to the processing of your applicant data within the scope of an applicant profile to fill other positions, you can revoke this consent at any time by removing the mark in the field "Consider me for other positions and release my data for searches" under "Options"/"Edit profile" after calling up your electronic profile and clicking on " Save".

Use of cookies

"Cookies" are small files that allow us to store specific information related to you, the user, on your PC while you are visiting one of our websites. Cookies help to make our application portal as comfortable and efficient as possible for you. The purpose of using these cookies is to provide you with optimal user guidance as well as to "remember" you to be able to present you the most varied internet page and new content when you visit us next time. The content of a cookie is limited to an identification number. Name, IP address, etc. will not be stored. An individual profile of your usage behavior does not take place.

Session Cookies

On our website we use temporary or transient cookies (so-called session cookies). Session cookies are stored exclusively for the duration of your use of our website. Session cookies serve exclusively to identify you during your visit to our website. Session cookies are deleted at the end of each session.

Session cookies are absolutely necessary for the function of our website and cannot be deactivated. You can set your browser to block session cookies or to notify you of their use. However, some areas of the website may not work. Session cookies are used in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

Use of PixelTags

Our applicant portals do not use any PixelTags.

Google Remarketing

Our applicant portals do not use Google Remarketing.

Matomo

Our application portals do not use Matomo.

Links to social networks

Our applicant portals do not use any links to social networks.

References to external websites (links)

Our applicant portals do not refer to external websites (links).

Security

CGM takes all necessary technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from loss and misuse. Thus, your data is saved in a secure operating environment that is inaccessible to the public. If you wish to contact CGM by email, we point out that the confidentiality of the transmitted information is not guaranteed. The content of emails can be viewed by third parties.

Your rights

You have the right to information on saved personal data as well as on rectification, limitation of processing, opposition, data portability, as well as deletion of this data.

If you give consent to CompuGroup Medical SE & Co. KGaA, you have the right to revoke it at any time with effect for the future. We undertake to delete all data collected about you. In doing so, however, we are legally obliged to observe possible commercial and fiscal retention periods which can prevent immediate deletion of this data. If these reasons should affect the deletion, we will inform you.

In addition, you have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority if you believe that we are not processing your personal information properly.

Changes to this Data Protection Declaration

Please note that this Data Protection Declaration may be amended and changed from time to time. Each version of this Data Protection Declaration is to be identified by its date and version at the end of this document. We also archive all previous versions of this Data Protection Declaration for your access on demand.

Responsible for CompuGroup Medical SE & Co. KGaA

https://www.cgm.com/corp/impressum/Impressum.de.jsp

Data Protection Officer

For questions related to the processing of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer of CompuGoup Medical SE & Co. KGaA available to you in case of requests or complaints:

Hans Josef Gerlitz 
CompuGroup Medical SE & Co. KGaA
Maria Trost 21
D-56070 Koblenz
[email protected]

Responsible Supervisory Authority

The responsible supervisory authority for CompuGroup Medical SE & Co. KGaA is

The State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information Rhineland Palatinate
Hintere Bleiche 34
55116 Mainz.

 

 

Version: 4.0
Date: May, 16th 2018

Imprint